Terms of Use

Website terms of Use / Privacy

The management and protection of the visitor’s/user’s of the services provided through the website manifest.gr personal data, are subject to the terms outlined in this document, as well as to the relevant provisions of the Greek law (Law 2472/1997 re: protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as it has been supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Commission, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European law (directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).

These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and, in particular, of the internet, as well as the existing legislation on these issues. In any case, the website manifest.gr reserves the right to change the terms for the protection of personal data after informing the visitors/users, always within the existing or future Greek and European legal framework regulating these issues.

If a visitor/user does not agree with the terms for the protection of personal data provided in this document, she/he shall not make use of the services of the website manifest.gr.

The personal data collected through the website manifest.gr are the following:

  • Cookies

The website manifest.gr may use cookies to identify the visitor/user when using certain services and web pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor/user and do not receive knowledge of any document or file stored in their computer.
They are used in order to facilitate the access of the visitor/user regarding the use of specific services of the website manifest.gr Η ΓΝΩΜΗ, for statistical purposes in order to determine the fields in which the services of the website manifest.gr are useful or popular, or for advertising purposes.
The visitor/user of the website manifest.gr may set up his/her computer in such a way, so that it either provides a warning to him/her about the use of cookies in specific services provided through the website manifest.gr, or it does not allow the acceptance of cookies in any case. In case that the visitor/user of the specific services and web pages of the website manifest.gr does not wish cookies be used for his/her identification, she/he cannot have further access to these services.

  • Links to other websites

The website manifest.gr includes links to other websites which are not controlled by it but by their owners (natural persons or legal entities). In no case bears the website manifest.gr any liability in relation to the Terms of Personal Data Protection followed by these websites, neither is it stated that it agrees 100% with the positions, views and content of the other websites.

  • IP Addresses

The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to the website manifest.gr is recorded and used exclusively for the collection of statistical data aiming at the monitoring of the website manifest.gr traffic.

General Data Protection Terms

The website manifest.gr preserves the personal nature of your data and is not allowed to transfer such data to any third party (natural person or legal entity) for any reason, with the exception of relevant provisions of the law and only to the competent authorities.
The website manifest.gr maintains files containing personal data, which are sent by the visitor/user exclusively for communication purposes.
The visitor/user can contact the competent department in order to cross-check the preservation of his/her personal file, to correct it, amend it or erase it.
Visitors/users of the website manifest.gr who are minors have access to the services of the website manifest.gr only following the consent of their parents or guardians and have no obligation to submit their personal information. In case of submission of such information by minors and if such event is notified to the website, this latter shall erase all relevant information.

The website manifest.gr and, in particular, the marketing department, may process part or all of the data that you have sent for statistical purposes and in order to improve the services – information provided.

  • Use Contract

The visitor/user of the web pages and services of the website manifest.gr consents to the following terms of use, which apply to all content, pages, graphics, images, photos and files included in the website manifest.gr.
Therefore, she/he must read these terms carefully before visiting or using the webpages and services of the website manifest.gr.
If she/he does not agree, then she/he must not use the services and content of the website manifest.gr. The visitor/user is requested to review the content of the specific pages for possible changes. The continuance of use of the website manifest.gr even after changes have been made, means that the visitor/user unconditionally accepts these terms.

  • Intellectual Property Rights

Except for the expressly mentioned exceptions (copyrights of third parties, partners and organizations), all content of the website manifest.gr, including images, graphics, photos, drawings, texts, services provided and generally all the files of this website, are copyright of the website manifest.gr and are protected according to the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions.

Therefore, none of them may be sold, copied, modified, reproduced, republished or “uploaded”, transmitted or distributed in any way, in whole or in part, for personal profit.
Individual storage of a single copy of one part the content on a simple personal computer (electronic computer) for non-commercial use and without erasing the indication that it originates from the website manifest.gr, is excluded, without the intellectual property rights being affected in any way.
On the above grounds, the website manifest.gr may prohibit access to the information it presents to anyone who does not comply with the above.
The other products or services mentioned in the web pages of this node bearing the marks of the respective organizations, companies, associates, associations or publications, are their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore these bodies bear relevant liability.

  • Liability of Visitor/User

The visitor/user of the web pages and services of the website manifest.gr assumes liability for any damage caused to the website manifest.gr due to misuse or improper use of the relevant services.
The visitor/user – member of the web pages of manifest.gr, more specifically, is solely liable for any content that is offensive to the personality, honour or reputation of third parties, or for content that violates the personal data of third parties, or violates criminal law in general.
For any harm or moral damage caused through our services from the posting, publication or notification of any content, the visitor/user – member is exclusively liable to restitution.
If, in spite of the volume of data, information, contents etc., our website is informed in any way about the existence of content that offends the personality, honour or reputation of any third party, and in its opinion causes moral damage and property damage to a third party, it is entitled, without notice, to
a) delete the specific content immediately.
b) terminate the operation of the account of the relevant user – member.
c) take any legal measure at its discretion to prevent that the specific action takes place, as well as to prevent causing any damage to third parties.

Indicative list of prohibited use of the services provided by manifest.gr

The users/members of manifest.gr, observing the current legislation, the Constitution, the International Conventions, and the generally accepted principles of ethics, must abstain from:

  1. The posting and publication of any content that, objectively speaking, insults the personality, honour, reputation, public image, property of any third party.
  2. The posting and publication of content, which is contrary to the Law and the morals, is defamatory or contrary to the Constitutional notions of protection of life, honour, property, human value or violates the personal data of others, or constitutes the subjective or the constituent elements of any crime or is characterized by a racist behaviour.
  3. The posting and publication of content with pornographic material in general, or child pornography in particular, or content that violates the protection of minors provided by the Constitution.
  4. The posting and publication of content, which offends the Democratic System of Government, the right to secularism, the protection of minority groups, promotes racism and xenophobia or violates the individual political and social rights of Greek citizens.

Every user – member of the web pages of our website, as soon as she/he realizes the existence of any of the above prohibited uses, must notify our website, which is now obliged to immediately erase any relevant content, and terminate the account of the user – member. The large volume of visitors – users of the web pages and the very large volume of topics posted and published, make it necessary for all of us to contribute to the detection of any illegal use and to the exclusion of such phenomena.

The visitor – user – member of the web pages of manifest.gr, in addition to his/her sole liability for the posting and publication in relation to any matter, undertakes the obligation, in case of potential involvement with the law, to restitute any damage caused to our website, or to any third party, and in particular, in the event of damage to a third party and the initiation of legal proceedings before the Courts, she/he is obliged to intervene in favour of our website, and then to pay any amount that may be adjudicated to a third party to the burden of our website. In any case, the user – member of our website accepts that our right to stop the use of personal passwords (password) in case that the user – member violates the above indicatively outlined terms, is lawful and fair.

Limitation of liability of the website manifest.gr

Under any circumstances, including the case of negligence, the website manifest.gr bears no liability for any kind of damage suffered by the visitor/user of the web pages, services, options and contents of the website manifest.gr to which it proceeds on his/her own initiative and having knowledge of the terms hereof.

The contents of the website manifest.gr are provided “as is” without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. To the maximum extent and in accordance with the law, the website manifest.gr denies all warranties expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, those that imply marketability and suitability for a specific purpose.

The website manifest.gr does not warrant that the web pages, services, options and contents will be provided without interruption, without errors and that errors will be rectified.

In addition, the website manifest.gr does not warrant that the same or any other related website or the “servers” through which they are made available to you are provided to you without “viruses” or other harmful components.

The website manifest.gr does not in any case warrant the correctness, completeness or availability of the contents, web pages, services, options or results thereof.
The cost of any rectifications or services is borne by the visitor/user and in no case is borne by the website manifest.gr.

“Links” to other websites

The website manifest.gr does not control the availability, the content, the privacy policy, the quality and the completeness of the services of other websites and web pages to which it refers through “links”, hyperlinks or advertising banners.
Therefore, for any problem that may occur during your visit to them / use thereof, you must go directly to the respective websites and web pages, which bear the relevant liability for the provision of their services.
The website manifest.gr should be in no case considered as embracing or accepting the content or services of the websites and web pages to which it refers or that it is linked to them in any other way.

Newsletters

The newsletters which the visitor/user of the services of the website manifest.gr receives by subscribing to the mailing lists constitute the intellectual property of the website manifest.gr and are therefore protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law and international treaties.
The website manifest.gr reserves the right not to register a person in the recipient lists or to delete him/her from them.

Voting

Manifest.gr provides its visitors/users with the opportunity to vote on current issues which it formulates in the form of questions with default answers. The answers of the voters are recorded, analyzed and commented by manifest.gr in order to draw conclusions regarding the tendency of the visitors of the website manifest.gr in relation to the specific issue that is put to vote. Manifest.gr retains the exclusive right to collect and exploit this information and the conclusive findings constitute its intellectual property. These open ballots are NOT and should not be considered as a scientific tool (Poll), but only as a record of a trend of the visitors on specific issues. Manifest.gr may also specify more precise conditions for the participation in the voting and reserves the right to stop the voting.

Comments – Users’ Posts

The article commenting service was created in order to allow users to comment and provide their opinions on the specific article.
Due to the large volume of comments, manifest.gr is entitled to review the comments before they are posted. The administrators of manifest.gr are entitled not to post or delete users’ comments at their discretion and without further justification, if they do not comply with the general rules of use of manifest.gr and in addition:

– They are of advertising nature
– They include links or html codes
– They create conflicts with other users
– They are of abusive, racist or immoral nature

Generally at the discretion of the administrators of manifest.gr, they were posted for any reason and purpose other than that for which this service was created.

Applicable law and other terms

The above terms and conditions of use of the website manifest.gr, as well as any modification, amendment or alteration thereof are governed by and supplemented by Greek law, European Union law and the relevant international conventions.
Shall any provision of the above terms become contrary to the law, it automatically ceases to be valid and is removed from this document, without in any case affecting the validity of the other terms.
This document constitutes the entire agreement between the website manifest.gr and the visitor/user of its web pages and services and binds only them. No amendment of these terms will be taken into account and will not form part of this agreement unless it has been formulated in writing and incorporated into it.

Republication, reproduction (in whole or in part) of the content of manifest.gr in any manner, by means of photocopy, document, printing, recording or other than electronic, without the prior written permission of the publisher IS PROHIBITED. According to Law 2121/1993 and the rules of International Law applicable in Greece.

It IS ALLOWED to reproduce (in whole or in part) the content of manifest.gr, which constitute the content thereof and does not come from republishing of another source, electronically via the internet, provided that the source is explicitly mentioned as “manifest.gr” and is accompanied by a link that leads the visitor electronically to the corresponding page of manifest.gr.

Members Area